Awarded contract

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Value
GBP 3,116,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
20 August 2020

Tender description

Supply of four single deck electric buses for Nottinghamshire County Council and five single deck electric buses for Leicester City Council. Reference number: DN431291. Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) has awarded a contract, to purchase four single deck electric buses, along with associated tethered plug-in vehicle charging equipment. These zero emission vehicles are to be used on NCC’s bus services. These routes will form part of NCC’s supported bus service network and will initially be operated by or under contract with NCC. The routes will be operated in a suburban environment in the Rushcliffe and Mansfield areas of Nottinghamshire. Each vehicle covers between 191 miles/307 kilometres and 224 miles/360 kilometres per day including dead mileage, the peak vehicle rate (PVR) is four vehicles. Tenders were invited for the supply of vehicles and equipment, from a single source of supply, in respect of operating the bus services detailed within this document, using electric, low floor accessible buses, along with associated tethered plug-in charging equipment. Each vehicle will be certified as an ultra-low emissions bus at point of delivery. Leicester City Council (LCC) has awarded a contract to purchase five single-deck single entrance fully electric buses for operation on the Birstall Park and Ride 303 route. This service currently has a peak vehicle requirement of three buses and one operational branded spare. Each bus has a weekday mileage of around 140 miles. There are aspirations to increase frequency in the near future, which would increase the PVR to four buses. All buses will have a length of up to 12.5 metres and capacity for at least 58 persons and a minimum 35 seats and one wheelchair space. LCC sought a solution which provided the maximum operating distance on a single overnight charge (less than 6 hours) from a dedicated charging depot at Birstall Park and Ride site. As well as avoiding the requirement for any in-service charging, this allows flexible use of the vehicles on other services should this be required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34144910 · Electric buses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.