Awarded contract
Security Services for Orkney Harbour Authority
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Maritime Protection Solutions Limited
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Topic
- Public security services
- Published
- 21 August 2020
Tender description
The provision of security services to attend cruise / passenger vessels whilst visiting Orkney, with the main locations being Kirkwall Pier, Hatston Pier and Stromness Piers (including Copland’s Dock) within the remit of the Council in its role as Statutory Harbour Authority.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 September 2016
- Completed: Award published21 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75241000 · Public security services
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security Services for Orkney Harbour Authority.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 206£250.3m
- 191£194.4m
- 184£983.3m
- 159£996.6m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 135£1.9bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
