Awarded contract

P5552976 - Auchtertool PS - CU1034/19 - Replacement Heating Distribution and Emitters

Details

Supplier(s)
CTS Limited
Value
GBP 35,824
Topic
Central-heating boilers
Published
21 August 2020

Tender description

The full installation shall comply with the conditions laid down in the Standard Conditions of Contract contained within the Bills of Quantity. It is recommended that tenderers visit the site to familiarise themselves with the full extent and nature of the works required as no redress will be made at a later date for the lack of such knowledge. Works to be complete during school summer holidays 06/07/20 - 14/08/20 Disconnect and remove from site existing radiators and pipework. Supply and install new distribution pipework, pumps and valves inclusive of insulation and all ancillaries. Supply and install new radiators, as specified. Tenderers must complete Sub-Contractor's requirements on page 23 or their tender shall be deemed Non-Compliant. For access to site please contact the school office on 01592 583411 prior to site visit. Any questions relating to the project must be posted through the PCS Portal. Tenderers will be responsible for the removal and disposal of all their own rubbish and waste in line with the relevant criteria indicated in this document. All Fife Council Building Services, Construction Sites operate a five point PPE System. Please note the Site will be run under the Considerate Constructors Scheme. All works should be carried out under normal working site hours, unless specified in tender documents as out-with normal hours. No Overtime working will be allowed unless specifically requested and instructed by the Project Supervisor on site through our CVI Process. Should you fall behind with the agreed program there will be no reimbursement for any overtime working should you fall behind the agreed program.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
  • 45331110 · Boiler installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P5552976 - Auchtertool PS - CU1034/19 - Replacement Heating Distribution and Emitters.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P5552976 - Auchtertool PS - CU1034/19 - Replacement Heating Distribution and Emitters, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fife Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.