Expired contract

Invitation to tender for the Supply of Medical Physics Support Services for Wiltshire Breast Screening Service

Details

Value
GBP 94,549
Duration
5 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment
Published
20 August 2020

Tender description

The Authority provides acute hospital services (at the Great Western Hospital) and community health services across Wiltshire. These services include community hospitals, community nursing, therapists and children's and young people's services. The Authority has all of the facilities you would expect to find in a busy general hospital including an Emergency Department, Delivery Suite, a full range of diagnostics tests such as X-ray, MRI and CT scans, outpatient clinics and 21 inpatient wards. We provide these services in a very modern environment ensuring patients have privacy and dignity throughout their care. This Tender is for the provision of medical physics services to the Wiltshire Breast Screening Service in relation to the x-ray mammography systems, diagnostic ultrasound scanners and associated equipment. it is the anticipation that this contract will be let on a 5 year basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 October 2025

About the buyer

Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50421200 · Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment
  • 79961340 · X-ray photography services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for the Supply of Medical Physics Support Services for Wiltshire Breast Screening Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to tender for the Supply of Medical Physics Support Services for Wiltshire Breast Screening Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.