Expired contract

Homes England - EAP.NW.013 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2020 - 2023

Details

Supplier(s)
Man Coed VM Ltd
Value
GBP 70,949.11
Duration
3 years
Topic
Grounds maintenance services
Published
20 August 2020

Tender description

Homes England is currently seeking to appoint a competent Supplier for the provision of landscape maintenance and cleansing services within the North West region. There are currently 10 sites within Homes England's EAPNW portfolio. The Sites vary in size and character, and include private land which is publically accessible, land reserved for future development and residual land left over from residential and commercial development. The contract is envisaged to have duration of 2 years with provision for a further 1 year extension under the same Terms and Conditions of this contract. Any contract extensions will be based on tendered Rates and Prices. Typical planned Services under this contract comprise of but are not exclusively limited to the following: Site inspections, whereby the Supplier shall indicate; all matters relating to the maintenance specification, recommendations for necessary Service, incidences of vandalism, fly tipping, trespass and adjustments to the scheduled Service; Grass Cutting; Hedge Cutting; Weed Control; Shrub and Scrub Maintenance and Cleansing. This contract is a performance based, the performance of which will be monitored via Key Performance Indicators (KPI's). Additional information: In the text field copy and paste the following highlighted text: The opportunity can be accessed via the Homes England eTendering system. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through the Homes England eTendering system. If not already registered, Suppliers should register on the Homes England eTendering system at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login All discussions, meetings and communications will be conducted in English. The contract will be subject to English law. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in GBP and all payments under the contract will be made in GBP. This procurement and award is subject to the transparency arrangements being adopted by the UK Government. These arrangements include the publication of tender documentation issued by Homes England and the contract between Homes England and supplier. Suppliers should highlight any areas they consider commercially sensitive in order for Homes England to be able to honour our transparency obligations without undermining the Suppliers commercial interests. Suppliers are advised that Homes England is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 ("The Act"). If a Supplier considers that any of the information supplied as part of this procurement procedure should not be disclosed because of its commercial sensitivity, confidential or otherwise, they must, when providing this information, clearly identify the specific information they do not wish to be disclosed and clearly specify the reasons for its sensitivity. Homes England shall take such statements into consideration in the event that it receives a request pursuant to the Act which relates to the information provided by the interested party. Please note, it is insufficient to include a statement of confidentiality encompassing all the information provided in the response. Homes England takes a zero-tolerance approach to bribery and corruption and sets high standards of impartiality, integrity and objectivity in relation to the stewardship of public funds and the management of its activities. The principles contained within this policy apply to both internal and external audiences, including anyone wishing to undertake business or engage with Homes England. Please refer to our Anti-bribery and Corruption Policy by visiting https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/anti-bribery-and-corruption-policy for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 August 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023

About the buyer

Homes England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Homes England - EAP.NW.013 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2020 - 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Homes England - EAP.NW.013 Landscape Maintenance and Cleansing Contract 2020 - 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Homes England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.