Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Supplier(s)
Family Action
Value
GBP 650,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
20 August 2020

Tender description

The Council wishes to procure a supplier to deliver a special education needs and/or disability information, advice and support service (SEND I.A.S.S.). The service shall support Walsall Council and Walsall Clinical Commissioning Group, to fulfil its statutory duty in accordance with the requirements of section 19 of the Children and Families Act 2014. Also in line with the SEND Code of Practice 2015, which sets an expectation that, children, young people, parent/carers should be involved in the identification, assessment and decision making about provision to meet special educational needs or disabilities. The Council wishes to procure a supplier to deliver a special education needs and/or disability information, advice and support service. The service shall support Walsall Council and Walsall Clinical Commissioning Group, to fulfil its statutory duty in accordance with the requirements of section 19 of the Children and Families Act 2014. Also in line with the SEND Code of Practice 2015, which sets an expectation that, children, young people, parent/carers should be involved in the identification, assessment and decision making about provision to meet special educational needs or disabilities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80100000 · Primary education services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

410 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.