Supply & Installation of Fire Detection at Swindon Museum & Art Gallery
Details
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Topic
- Fire-detection systems
- Published
- 14 August 2020
- Submission
- 5 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Supply & Installation of Fire Alarm at Swindon Museum & Art Gallery Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the Supply & Installation of Fire Alarm at Swindon Museum & Art Gallery. Project description The contractor will be required to undertake the work which is more particularly detailed in the tender documentation with a brief outline below:- • Removal of existing system • Supply of systems • Installation of Fire detection systems • Making good upon completion • Training of controls The contract term will be for 4 weeks Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Please see section 3 of the Request for Quotation Document (RFQ) for details of available dates for visits to view the internal areas of the site. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by Wednesday 28th October 2020, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender responses are required to be submitted no later than Monday 9th November 2020 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project ID: DNDN493140 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 October 2020
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply & Installation of Fire Detection at Swindon Museum & Art Gallery.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Works
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
