Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 908,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 12 August 2020
- Submission
- 14 September 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Bristol seeks tenders for waste collection services as follows: Lot 4: Chemical Waste, Lot 5: Hazardous and Non-hazardous Clinical Waste, Lot 6: Animal Carcass Waste. Interested tenderers should visit tenders.bris.ac.uk to download and submit tender documents. N.B. Access to the tender documents for lot 5 is subject to prior completion of a non-disclosure agreement — this document can be downloaded from tenders.bris.ac.uk Collection of chemical waste, including: — solvents and oils, — solid waste, — laboratory smalls. Other services: The University may require additional services throughout the life of the contract such as: — end of life laboratory decontamination, — chemical cupboard cleaning, — chemical moves, — laboratory chemical clearances, — contaminated fly tipping, — disaster recovery/clear up (fire/flood), — reuse/recycling of laboratory plastics (tip boxes, etc.), — reuse/recycling of baled lab polystyrene, — explosives disposal, — oily rag laundering services, — UN approved drum purchase, — controlled drug denaturing, — training/guidance into packaging and labelling. Collection of clinical waste. Access to the tender documents for lot 5 is subject to prior completion of a non-disclosure agreement — this document can be downloaded from tenders.bris.ac.uk Collection animal carcass waste. Whole animal carcasses. Animal carcasses. Post-mortem room waste.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 September 2020
About the buyer
University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
- 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
- 90524300 · Removal services of biological waste
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,736£185.9bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Bristol.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
