Provision of CAA Technical Support to the Frequency Clearance Agreement(FCA)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Civil Aviation Authority
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Technical support services
- Published
- 10 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The new CAA Technical Support contract will have a duration of 5 years with 2 years option. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.The Authority has an enduring obligation under the CAA licence agreement SACC/00073 to monitor and police the military use of all Link 16 transmissions within the UK borders, to ensure there is no interference with civil Link 16 transmissions. The CAA defines the acceptable levels of Link 16 transmissions that are permissible in the UK Flight Information Region (FIR). The agreement exists because Link 16 is an authorised user in the 960-1215MHz Frequency Band that is allocated to civilian aeronautical navigation aids, and as such Link 16 is only permitted to operate on a tolerable interference basis. .
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 July 2020
- Completed: Award published10 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 December 2025
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71356300 · Technical support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of CAA Technical Support to the Frequency Clearance Agreement(FCA), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
