Expired contract

PQ0228 - Birmingham Children's Trust - 2020 Fostering Acquisition Campaigns - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 32,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Advertising and marketing services
Published
13 August 2020

Tender description

Birmingham Children's Trust requires a digital / creative / media buying agency to deliver a series of foster carer recruitment campaigns as detailed below under requirements / specifications. This contract will be for a period of 3 months commencing 10 February 2020 until 8th May 2020, (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). With the option to extend for up to an additional 3- or 6-months subject to requirements, availability of funding and performance. The provider will deliver a three-month promotional campaign for the Trust, using its active networks in Birmingham to deliver a series of foster carer recruitment campaigns. The agency / agencies shall: o Produce creative campaign proposals o Provide guidance on campaign ideas suggest by the Trust o Deliver a foster carer recruitment campaign over an initial period of three month, with potential for expansion depending on results and budget o Film and produce a series of videos to support the campaign o Provide actors and set o Use actors that represent the diversity of Birmingham and our target audience o Ensure that any outdoor filming takes place within a 30-mile radius of Birmingham, in-line with our recruitment radius o Run the campaign using a mix of digital and traditional media including: Social media Display advertising according to search history Print materials for hyper local advertising o Use Trust branding and comply with the Trust's brand guidelines throughout promotional activity o Work in collaboration with Marketing and Social Media Manager and Recruitment Team Manager whilst leading on campaign activities o Provide ongoing evidence of the effectiveness of the campaign through fortnightly reporting o Adapt the campaign according to feedback and campaign data This contract will be for a period of 3 months commencing 10th February 2020. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 17th January 2020 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2020
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date22 May 2020
  3. Completed: Award published13 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79341000 · Advertising services
  • 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
  • 79341200 · Advertising management services
  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
  • 92111200 · Advertising, propaganda and information film and video-tape production
  • 92111210 · Advertising film production

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PQ0228 - Birmingham Children's Trust - 2020 Fostering Acquisition Campaigns - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PQ0228 - Birmingham Children's Trust - 2020 Fostering Acquisition Campaigns - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,786
    £118.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.