Closed tender

Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines

Details

Value
GBP 1,750,000
Topic
Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
Published
14 August 2020
Submission
25 September 2020

Tender description

Supply of Automotive Consumables to UK Ministry of Defence with UK and Europe. Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence, has a potential requirement to place up to a 3-year framework agreement for the provision of automotive consumables in support of the UK Ministry of Defence’s White Fleet through the Phoenix II contract. There will also be the provision for up to 1 x 12-month extension options should this be required and subject to satisfactory supplier performance. More information relating to the scope of products required can be found within the ITT documentation supporting this contract notice. These documents can be found by accessing http://www.contracts.mod.uk You must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a password reminder link on the homepage. Suppliers must log in, go to your response manager and add the following access code: 477EYX4E58 Please ensure you follow any instruction provided to you here. The deadline for submitting your response(s) is detailed within this contract notice, you will also have visibility of the deadline date, once you have added the access code via DCO as the opening and closing date is visible within the opportunity. Please ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this opportunity prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents. If you experience any difficulties please refer to the online frequently asked questions (FAQ's) or the user guides or contact the MOD DCO Helpdesk by emailing support@contracts.mod.uk or telephone 0800282324. Babcock Land Defence Ltd reserves the right to add associated items to the contract. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract indeed there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 August 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 September 2020

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.