Closed tender

Legal services

Details

Topic
Legal services
Published
14 August 2020
Submission
18 September 2020

Tender description

Procurement for external legal support services for alternatives platform. Border to Coast is to appoint a single law firm to provide advice in respect of the investments to be acquired by Border to Coast in each portfolio across the private markets platform. We would like to consider both a retainer and a fixed fee model based on 50 hours per month and 60 hours per month as part of this procurement. Services to include, but not limited to, managing new investments, reviewing investment documentation, investment life cycle issues, transfer of legacy investments, secondary sales, dealing with other legal advisers, and liaising with Border to Coast’s tax advisors. This contract notice relates specifically to the procurement for external legal support services for alternatives platform. The documentation required for the procurement process will be available via our procurement portal — Proactis at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login from today, 14 August 2020. If you are not currently registered as a supplier, please do so now to access the ITT documentation. We suggest one primary contact is used per organisation. Border to Coast hosted a webinar on 7 August 2020 at 10 a.m. BST to discuss requirements in more detail and to answer questions from interested parties. Please email procurement@bordertocoast.org.uk if you want to request a recording of the webinar. The invitation to tender is being issued with this contract notice today on 14 August 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 August 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 September 2020

About the buyer

Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.