Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lovair Ltd
- Value
- GBP 205,500
- Topic
- Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment
- Published
- 11 August 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hand Sanitiser to support NHS Wales during Covid19 Provision of Hand Sanitiser to support NHS Wales. Covid19 is a serious illness and its consequences are life-threatening. From the outset of the pandemic, NHS Wales experienced severe supply shortages as the virus affected Global Supply Chains. This was particularly prevalent in the area of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), where stocks of products and raw materials in the UK and Europe were rapidly depleted due to the lockdown that had been implemented in China. Due to the extreme urgency of the situation, and the pace at which Coronavirus spread within Wales, it was necessary for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership to make a Direct Award for the items covered by this Contract Award notice. This situation is provided for under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (‘Direct Award due to reasons of extreme urgency’).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2020
- Completed: Award published11 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38910000 · Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment.
Related topics
Topics related to Hygiene monitoring and testing equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
