Grimsby Ice Factory Roof Survey and Options Appraisal
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Curtins Consulting Ltd
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 11 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
ENGIE Services Ltd on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council are seeking to identify a suitably qualified and experienced Consultant to undertake a structural survey of the roof structure on the Grade II* listed Ice Factory situated on Grimsby Docks, and provide an options appraisal for temporary roof coverings. The Ice Factory forms a key project within the Greater Grimsby Heritage Action Zone, a five year programme of heritage-led regeneration which began in May 2018. The Overall aims of the Ice Factory project, as set out in the HAZ Delivery Plan, are to develop a proposal and funding package which will remove the building from the Heritage At Risk (HAR) register, and ultimately to establish a sustainable use for the buildings. This current project forms work to inform the future conservation and development of the Ice Factory, which will enable this aim to be realised. Additional information: Tender documents can be found using the link about or by going to www.yortender.co.uk current opportunities, North East Lincolnshire Council
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 August 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
North East Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grimsby Ice Factory Roof Survey and Options Appraisal.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Grimsby Ice Factory Roof Survey and Options Appraisal, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North East Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
