Awarded contract

Ffestiniog and Welsh Highland Rlwys - Evaluation Consultant, Boston Lodge Works Restoration Project

Details

Supplier(s)
Dr Joanna Graham
Topic
Evaluation consultancy services
Published
13 August 2020

Tender description

Brief: Evaluation Consultant We require an Evaluation Consultant to produce an NLHF compliant evaluation of the project which follows NLHF Guidance. The brief for Evaluation Services During the Development Phase, we require: ▪ Review of NLHF feedback on round 1 application, implications for the project and evaluation ▪ Update Story of Change Model, if required ▪ Regular review of Activity Planning process and consultation ▪ Review of emerging Business Plan and Capital Plans ▪ Update of Story of Change model, if required to reflect audience and stakeholder consultation ▪ Development and collation of benchmarking data, working with Activity Planner and Business Planner ▪ Development of Evaluation Framework (including measures and methods) for inclusion in Delivery phase NLHF application ▪ Assistance with/authorship of “what difference will your project make?” and “how will you evaluate your project?” sections of Delivery phase application ▪ Assistance with/authorship of Development Phase completion report ▪ Critical Friend Review of Delivery phase application Subject to a break clause contingent on receiving an NLHF round 2 pass, in the Delivery Phase we will require the consultant to: ▪ Update and deliver the Evaluation Framework, including data collection and analysis. ▪ Produce 2 formative interim evaluation reports and one final summative evaluation report ▪ Schedule and lead regular progress meetings, and hold a minimum of 5 more detailed workshops with the project team - one to develop the evaluation framework, two (or more) to review the interim report, and two to review the final report ▪ Help the organisation to collect any benchmarking data which is not yet available ▪ Undertake monthly/quarterly updates with senior staff either by phone or in person ▪ Develop and analyse questionnaire and surveys ▪ Develop a spreadsheet for collecting quantitative data to be collected by the project team, e.g. visitor numbers, event attendees ▪ Be actively involved in data collection, and attend an agreed number of key events and activities ▪ Feedback informally at regular intervals with emerging findings and recommendations Quantitative and Qualitative evaluation methods anticipated include, but are not limited to ▪ Visitor, participant and volunteer surveys ▪ Interviews with staff, volunteers, trainees and partners ▪ Focus groups and workshops with staff, volunteer, trainees, partners, audiences and stakeholders Reporting Reports will clearly set out ▪ The difference the project intended to make ▪ The extent to which the project achieved its intended outputs (what happened) ▪ The extent to which the project achieved its intended outcomes (what difference it made) ▪ How the project was managed and delivered ▪ Key successes and lessons learnt ▪ Project Legacy ▪ Recommendations – for the organisation, for sector colleagues and for NLHF The reports will also include ▪ Methodology, including sample sizes and confidence levels ▪ Case studies and/or pen portraits ▪ An analysis of quantitative data, including survey results, social media and number of participants/programmes/events ▪ An analysis of qualitative data, including comments, interviews and observation General Project Requirement for attendance on site, reports and meetings Expected, but not limited to · Monthly progress meetings · Monthly progress reports · Site meetings as reasonably required · Project workshop meetings as reasonably required · Subject specific meetings as reasonably required Budget The fixed fee for the Evaluation will be £5,000 during Development inclusive of all travel and expenses. £30,000 during Delivery inclusive of all travel and expenses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ffestiniog and Welsh Highland Railways is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ffestiniog and Welsh Highland Rlwys - Evaluation Consultant, Boston Lodge Works Restoration Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ffestiniog and Welsh Highland Rlwys - Evaluation Consultant, Boston Lodge Works Restoration Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,282
    £11.0bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ffestiniog and Welsh Highland Railways.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.