Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 719,322
Topic
Education and training services
Published
14 August 2020

Tender description

The DPS shall operate with three main categories: — analysis and design, — materials development, and — end to end analysis and design and materials development. To deliver a business aligned to putting passengers first for CP6, network rail training requires a dynamic demand planning tool that identifies the link between training and performance. Develop e-learning that will allow Network Rail to attain a new Sentinel based competence as the SAC role has been now recognised as a safety critical role with the SAC being the first line of defence to establish and promote site safety standards and behaviours. Develop material for the following: 1) bridge strikes – an introduction; 2) obstruction of the line – an introduction. The development of a 2D or 3D animations that are optimised, high quality and compatible with NR IT infrastructure and bandwidth. These animations will sit within the face to face training delivery of the Any Line Open (Planner and Co-Ordinator) course. The requirement is to provide an independent review of the proposed training and assessment solution for the person in charge proof of concept, in particular the behavioural and non-technical skills elements. • empowering the person in charge competency; • person in charge training and assessment solution — behaviours and non-technical skills; • Wider track safety portfolio courses, such as lookout, site warden, personal track safety and individual working alone. Development of a responsive video solution that provides for change in line with delegates responses, designed to respond not just to actions but also to behavioural responses, so if delegates are aggressive or confrontational, the video response played should block delegates from getting the correct information to proceed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published14 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.