Awarded contract

Scottish Employer Skills Survey (ESS) 2020

Details

Supplier(s)
IFF Resarch
Value
GBP 110,000
Topic
Telephone survey services
Published
7 August 2020

Tender description

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of a Scottish Employers Skills Survey (ESS) 2020. The Scottish Government (SG), on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, wishes to commission a large-scale telephone survey that explores the views of Scottish employers on skill shortages, skill gaps and employer led training activity. This survey is the Scottish Employer Skills Survey (ESS) 2020. It will mirror the UK ESS, previously carried out by the UK Commission for Employment and Skills (UKCES) and the Department for Education (DfE). The aim is that the Scottish ESS 2020 will provide: - A review of questions in the existing DfE ESS to identify a suite of priority questions for the Scottish ESS 2020. This will be undertaken in close liaison with the Scottish Government Contract Manager and a Research Advisory Group (RAG); - A review of the questionnaire to identify if / where there is scope to include questions on the skills related impacts of COVID-19 on Scottish employers and the economy and / or other Scotland specific questions; - Insight into employer views on skill shortages, skill gaps and employer led training activity; and - A broad platform of evidence to inform strategic and policy decisions across the Scottish Government and its stakeholders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published7 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79311210 · Telephone survey services
  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.