Refuse recycling services
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse collection services
- Published
- 5 August 2020
- Submission
- 2 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The service entails the collection of South Hams District Council’s Garden Waste from their stockpile location in Devon and haulage of the same to the service provider's waste composting point(s) for composting. The service provider shall then compost the collected contract waste. The contract is not divided into lots as the service can only be undertaken by one service provider. South Hams District Council plan to roll out their seprate collection of garden waste from the service commencement date identified in the tender documents have and therefore the available tonnage records are limited. However, it is anticipated that, subject to seasonal changes, the District Council will collect around 4 000 tonnes per annum of garden waste. The successful service provider will be required to collect South Hams District Council's garden waste from their waste transfer facility in Devon and transport the collected garden waste to their composting point where the waste shall be composted to standards set by PAS 100.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2020
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse recycling services.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse recycling services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
