Awarded contract

Environmental services

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Observation satellites
Published
5 August 2020

Tender description

BEIS is seeking a contractor to improve the tracking of Land Use Change in the UK Greenhouse Gas inventory over the period 1990-2020. This procurement will include two work packages. Work package A will be based on the combination of existing data sets and maps of land use change to estimate land use change in the spatially explicit manner. Work package B will be based on the analysis of raw remote sensing data to further refine the tracking of land use change. For background information, the full specification and further information on this project please see the ITT. This procurement will include two work packages. Work package A will be based on the combination of existing data sets and maps of land use change to estimate land use change in the spatially explicit manner. Work package B will be based on the analysis of raw remote sensing data to further refine the tracking of land use change. For background information, the full specification and further information on this project please see the ITT. The contract is to be for a period of around 14 months, ending on 30 September 2021. There is a contract break at the end of October 2020 (on submission of work pack A results). BEIS will review the outcome of WP A, and decide whether WP B goes ahead. If there is a decision not to proceed with WP B, the contract will end in October 2020. If a decision is made to proceed with WP B, this phase of the contract will start in January 2021 and end on 30 September 2021. Bids which exceed the GBP 80 000 cap for work package A and GBP 300 000 for the project as a whole will be excluded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35631200 · Observation satellites
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90711300 · Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 90731700 · Carbon dioxide monitoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Environmental services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.