Awarded contract

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

Details

Value
GBP 5,207,965
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
3 August 2020

Tender description

The supply of electrical items and components to the MOD for use in the maintenance and repair of equipment. This requirement contains approximately 3000 items including, but not limited to: fuses, lighting, electronic components, cable ties, switches, sockets and specialist maritime electrical spares.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 31162000 · Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters
  • 31170000 · Transformers
  • 31172000 · Voltage transformers
  • 31174000 · Power supply transformers
  • 31210000 · Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits
  • 31211110 · Control panels
  • 31211300 · Fuses
  • 31214110 · Isolating switches
  • 31214120 · Earthing switch
  • 31214130 · Safety switches
  • 31214400 · Fuse switch disconnector
  • 31220000 · Electrical circuit components
  • 31221300 · Socket relays
  • 31224000 · Connections and contact elements
  • 31224100 · Plugs and sockets
  • 31531000 · Light bulbs
  • 31532400 · Lamps sockets
  • 31532920 · Bulbs and fluorescent lamps
  • 31681100 · Electrical contacts
  • 31681400 · Electrical components
  • 31682200 · Instrument panels
  • 31682310 · Medium-voltage panels
  • 31711100 · Electronic components
  • 31712118 · Integrated circuit sockets or mounts
  • 32542000 · Switchboard panels
  • 44300000 · Cable, wire and related products
  • 44322200 · Cable connectors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.