Awarded contract

Community health services

Details

Buyer
NHS North Central London CCG
Value
GBP 3,839,286
Topic
Community health services
Published
6 August 2020

Tender description

II.1.4) Short description: Mental health residential and supported living placements — Colindale Housing Support service offer includes: • 15 residential placements across Meridian House and Foxlands House and 12 supported living placements within Colindale Housing Support. The service delivers support to a range of people with mental health needs from complex to moderate needs. • The service delivers recovery focused enablement support to residents. • Many of the current residents have been residing in the premises for over 5 years and consider the premises as their home. II.2.4) Description of the procurement: [describe] (nature and quantity of works, supplies or services) Mental health residential and supported living placements — Colindale Housing Support service offer includes: • 15 residential placements across Meridian House and Foxlands House and 12 supported living placements within Colindale Housing Support. The service delivers support to a range of people with mental health needs from complex to moderate needs. • The service delivers recovery focused enablement support to residents. • The service operates in Colindale. The CCG has had a block contract in place with Richmond Fellowship over many years and whilst many people residing within the service(s) will move on to their own accommodation within 24 months of arriving some residents have resided within the property site for over 5 years due to the complexity of their needs. For these residents they view the premises as their home and it would be detrimental to their health and wellbeing to be moved. Therefore, on this basis the CCG intends to directly award a 3-year contract to Richmond Fellowship. As part of this it is the CCG’s intention to work with Richmond Fellowship to create within the service a discharge to assess offer for mental health within Meridian House to support improve discharge from acute inpatient mental health settings. It is currently estimated that this will be for 4 of the flats within Meridian House. The annual contract value is GBP 1 279 762. The total contract value published in this notice is for 3 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North Central London CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS North Central London CCG.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.