Awarded contract

C18921 STP Business Case Delivery Manager

Details

Value
GBP 326,400
Published
3 August 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work The Home Office requires a Delivery Manager with a strong focus on Business Case writing to prepare two robust and succinct programme business cases, in order to justify these investments and ensure they are worthwhile, affordable, achievable and deliver value for money for the tax payer. Specialist role Delivery manager Expected Contract Length 12 months with potential for extension Latest start date Monday 20 July 2020 Maximum Day Rate £700 Early Market Engagement what the specialist will work on, continued: - Benefits Realisation Plan (BRP) - Commercials • Challenge expert input in a constructive manner • Build strong relationships with key stakeholders in order to work with them to anticipate and mitigate issues and delays to the delivery of the programme and or Business Case • Manage the approvals process through the Home Office PIC Board and HM Treasury The project is the Shared Technology Products (STP) project. Who Speclialist Work With Programme Team, Programme Board, Business Case Team, Home Office Portfolio Investment Committee (PIC), PIC Assessors, Economic Central Unit (ECU), senior leadership Digital Data and Technology (DDaT), Commercial and Finance for DDaT. What Specialists Work On The specialist will; • Identify the evidence and supporting information needed to support a robust case for two separate programmes of varying size and complexity. • Lead the planning, development and drafting of both business cases in accordance with HM Treasury guidelines, to tight deadlines, establishing robust, convincing and compelling arguments that lead from evidence to informed recommendations. • Build and manage an expert team to support the development of the business cases in the following possible areas; - Modelling for Economic and Finance Cases - Identification and valuation of benefits continued in the market engagement section.... Skills & Experience • Have been responsible for the drawing up of at least five Business Cases within Central Government or a Critical National Infrastructure environment • Be familiar with HMT Green Book Guidance (Five case model) • Have experience of having drawn up Government (or Critical National Infrastructure)business cases for high value projects / programmes costing at least £200m • Be familiar with the discounted cash flow technique and the treatment of optimism bias and risk • Have experience of writing a programme business case, where there are inter-programme / departmental dependencies • Have experience of taking a high value business case through the relevant internal approvals process and securing approval from the relevant boards • Have experience of building and managing a Business Case team • Evidence strong stakeholder management skills, and the ability to communicate and build relationships effectively with a broad range of people, both verbally and in writing Work Location Initially due to Corona Virus this is likely to be Home based. Thereafter, 2 Marsham Street, SW1P 4DF /Croydon Campus/ Other DDaT locations as required. Working Arrangments A typical working day is 9am-5pm, however working outside of these hours may be required due to business/programme need. The role is outside of IR35. Security Clearance SC. The Home Office will sponsor clearance. The start date is subject to successful clearance / transfer of clearance. Additional T&Cs Travel expenses are payable for journeys outside the M25 where approved in advance by the customer and in line with Home Office Travel policy (subsistence is not payable). No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Ability to work independently and as part of a team • Ability to support others and work towards a common goal • A ‘can do’ attitude especially in the delivery of outputs for set deadlines • Resilient, positive and easy to work with Assessment Method • Reference • Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 10% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is it outside IR35? Yes, as per the working arrangements section of the advert above. 2. Is there an incumbent? No, this is a new requirement. 3. Hello, does the rate quoted (700) include the charge rate too? Yes. The £700 is inclusive of any margins and expenses to base location, but excludes VAT. 4. Hello, can you confirm who will be on the panel please? The programme director and a member of the programme team. 5. Will you consider candidates that have experience of projects less than £200m? No. We’re looking for a specialist with a background in large scale programmes of work. 6. In q3 you state:"Have experience of having drawn up Government (or Critical National Infrastructure)business cases for high value projects / programmes costing at least £200m" is this figure,200m, correct? Yes. 7. Will suitable resource be able to start the project if they are cleared to BPSS or CTC level and a SC clearance is applied for? Resources with CTC clearance confirmed and transferred can start work. BPSS clearance is not sufficient. 8. Hello, can you confirm who will be on the panel please? The Programme Director and a member of the programme team.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 August 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 August 2020

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to C18921 STP Business Case Delivery Manager, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.