Closed tender

20-182 Rotherham Renaissance Flood Alleviation Scheme Phase 2C (RRFAS2C): Ground Investigation for Canal Barrier

Details

Topic
Ground investigation services
Published
6 August 2020
Submission
26 August 2020

Tender description

The scope of works required for this procurement include all: • Pre-commencement planning • Landowner/stakeholder liaison • Site operations • Monitoring • Factual reporting preparation and submission in connection with the Rotherham Renaissance Flood Alleviation Scheme 2C (RRFAS2C) Canal Barrier Ground Investigation, as set out within the tender documentation. The scheduled works within the navigable canal and its towpaths (the canal environment) must be undertaken during a ‘winter stoppage’ of the canal that has already been booked/agreed between the Canal & River Trust and Rotherham MBC. The stoppage period is from 2nd November 2020 to 11 December 2020. Rotherham MBC would incur penalties of £10,000 per day if ground investigations works overrun beyond 11th December 2020 and therefore its expectation is that the ground investigation within the canal environment will be planned to be completed in the first 3 weeks of the above stoppage period to ensure a substantial contingency is allowed for in the programme. Scheduled works outside of the canal environment (as defined above) can be undertaken outside of the above stoppage period. Keywords: Flood, Grounds Investigation, Canal

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 August 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 August 2020

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351500 · Ground investigation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 20-182 Rotherham Renaissance Flood Alleviation Scheme Phase 2C (RRFAS2C): Ground Investigation for Canal Barrier.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 20-182 Rotherham Renaissance Flood Alleviation Scheme Phase 2C (RRFAS2C): Ground Investigation for Canal Barrier, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.