Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust - Security Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 27 July 2020
- Submission
- 28 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, hereafter referred to as (the "Authority"), is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with an OJEU compliant competitive procurement for Security Services to find a suitably skilled and experienced organisation to supply a variety of Security Services: - Manned Guarding including Static (occasional) and Mobile Patrols (including dog) - Key Holding and Alarm Response; and include: o Lock/Unlock of Buildings - Alarm Receiving Centres - Sniffer Dog The geographical areas covered by this Agreement include West Sussex, East Sussex and Hampshire. The Authority's role is to provide Mental Health care for residents throughout East Sussex, West Sussex and Hampshire. Due to the nature of the Authorities undertakings, Service Providers are required to have a good understanding and experience of additional risks (patient safety) that are associated with working in mental health establishments. Security personnel will be required to be DBS cleared prior to working within the majority of the Authority's sites. The Service Provider awarded this Agreement must be able to cover all locations. The Service Provider awarded to this Agreement for alarm response services must respond to emergencies/alarm activations at any of these locations within 30 minutes - 1 hour maximum of alarm activation for site survey and to deactivate the alarm. In 2019/20 the Authority spent circa £127,000 on security services. This amount is an indication of possible spend only and is not to be considered as actual Contract value. Following the conclusion of the competitive tendering exercise, the Authority will enter into an initial 3-year agreement for the security services. The Authority may, at its discretion, subject to satisfactory contract performance and obtaining value for money offer a extend the contract for a further 3 years to a maximum of 6 years in total. Tenders documents are available on the Trust's E-procurement portal - https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 August 2020
About the buyer
Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-and-borders-partnership-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust - Security Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust - Security Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
