STDC-PROC-0126 - Electrical Infrastructure Joint Venture
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000,000
- Topic
- Electricity supplies
- Published
- 31 July 2020
- Submission
- 28 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract Notice 2020/S 147-362119 - STDC is undertaking a procurement (on behalf of itself, its subsidiaries and affiliates (both current and future), South Tees Site Company and Tees Valley Combined Authority) using the competitive dialogue procedure to select a strategic partner to to fund, develop, operate and maintain a high voltage electricity network across the South Tees site. This includes all such ancillary and support works, goods and services as may be required to deliver the project. The project will involve the creation of a 50:50 joint venture between subsidiary of STDC and the strategic partner. The strategic partner shall underwrite all funding required to deliver electrical infrastructure across the site. It is anticipated that the infrastructure work will be delivered in 3 tranches, approximately £3.5 million of work to be delivered urgently in autumn 2020, with an estimated additional £35 million of work to be delivered over a subsequent initial phase and a further estimated £35 million is anticipated over the remaining term of the joint venture. Further details on these works and the project structure more generally is contained in the procurement documents. As part of the project STDC also intends to consider the option for an electricity retail service through the purchase of power from a licensed electricity supplier and the resale of that electricity to the site customers and the supply of electricity to South Tees Site Company. The estimated value of the contract set out above does not include the value of this retail supply element at this stage. NOTE - All communications relating to this opportunity shall be via the NEPO Portal which can be accessed via the link below.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 August 2020
About the buyer
South Tees Development Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31682000 · Electricity supplies
- 45231400 · Construction work for electricity power lines
- 45232200 · Ancillary works for electricity power lines
- 45232220 · Substation construction work
- 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-development-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-development-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-development-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-development-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-development-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-development-corporation.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to STDC-PROC-0126 - Electrical Infrastructure Joint Venture.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
National Grid Substation Construction
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tees Development Corporation.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
