Closed tender

RFT for Supply of 12 Solar Powered Compacting Litter Bins

Details

Published
29 July 2020
Submission
21 August 2020
Source
Ireland

Tender description

This project is one of a number being submitted for funding as part of a wider Rural Co-Operation initiative within the Island of Ireland by Donegal Local Development CLG, Inishowen Development CLG, Donegal LCDC, Derry City & Strabane District Council and the Causeway Coast & Glen Borough Council (Lead). In Donegal, the promoters of this project is Donegal Local Development CLG (DLDC) and Inishowen Development Partnership (IDP), both who act as Implementing Partners to the Donegal LCDC (LAG). The project is being developed in partnership with Loughs Agency and Donegal County Council. Internationally, the project will also benefit from partnership in Both Estonia and Latvia. The proposed Cooperation project has the potential to result in each area having an attractive and economically active water / river based recreation product. The project has the potential to attract increased local usage, boost visitor numbers and in turn increase expenditure locally by visitors. A key outcome of the proposal is the potential health, economic and social benefits that will emanate from an increase in people from local and wider geographical areas participating in water based recreation. DLDC / IDP are seeking tenders for the supply of 12 Solar Powered Bins. Detailed specification is outlined within the attached Request for Tender documentation. PLEASE NOTE: The successful tenderer must be in a position to supply and install all bins by Friday the 30th November 2020. Funding for this project is contingent on LEADER grant aid being awarded,

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 July 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 August 2020

About the buyer

Donegal Local Development Company Ltd is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to RFT for Supply of 12 Solar Powered Compacting Litter Bins, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.