Persistent Organic Pollutants in Soft Furnishing Waste Streams Study
Details
- Duration
- 6 months
- Published
- 31 July 2020
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Environment Agency is seeking to put a contract in place with a consultant to undertake a study to report on the presence of the persistent organic pollutants Decabromodiphenyl ether (DecaBDE) and Hexabromocyclododecane (HBCDD) in the domestic seating waste stream. Bidders must be able to evidence previous experience of successfully delivering similar work to a high standard, including the expertise and quality of the laboratory services required for the sample analysis. The findings and subsequent report will inform future regulatory approaches to the management of domestic seating waste, including for example sofas, armchairs, and chairs with upholstered seating. A full tender pack and project scope is available for download from the Defra Bravo ePortal https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk. If you wish submit a tender for this contract, you should complete the tender documents as instructed in the pack and return your completed submission by the deadline stated in the documents via the Bravo ePortal. This is an Open tender procedure, there is no requirement to complete a pre-qualification exercise but it would be helpful if you could confirm your intention to bid or decline the opportunity ahead of the tender deadline once you have reviewed the tender documents. If you have any questions regarding the opportunity, please use the messages facility in Bravo to request further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 October 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 April 2021
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Persistent Organic Pollutants in Soft Furnishing Waste Streams Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,577£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
