Lancashire Tobacco and Nicotine Addiction Treatment Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lancashire Care NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 9,968,880
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
LCC is inviting suitably experienced providers to tender for the opportunity to provide a Tobacco and Nicotine Addiction Treatment Service across Lancashire. The service will be community focussed to provide a service which meets tobacco and nicotine users' needs and offers a wide range of options in line with the National Centre for Smoking Cessation and Training (NCSCT) Standard Treatment Programme. All clients must be offered evidence-based and effective behavioural support and access to first line smoking cessation pharmacotherapy. The service will offer support for at least 12 weeks and in some cases longer, dependent on client needs. The Tobacco and Nicotine Addiction Treatment Service will offer support 52 weeks per year excluding Bank Holidays. The service is currently provided by a number of organisations, the new contract will provide one Lancashire-wide Tobacco and Nicotine Addiction Treatment Service. Lancashire County Council consider that TUPE is likely to apply. Consortium bids are welcomed. Please see Tender Documents for further information. Additional information: Please note the contract end date is 31/03/2019 with an option to extend for a further 24 months. Please note amended RFQ Number RFQ 4197279,1
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019
- Completed: Award published31 July 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lancashire Tobacco and Nicotine Addiction Treatment Service.
Related topics
Topics related to Lancashire Tobacco and Nicotine Addiction Treatment Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
