Closed tender

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
EUR 500,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
31 July 2020
Submission
25 September 2020

Tender description

The services comprise provision of an externally hosted managed system to solution UCD's Research Grants Management System [RGMS] needs. The required solution will provide the requisite scale and flexible technical capacity to support UCD’s entire research project and contracts management lifecycle using established and/or new or adjustable workflows. The preferred solution will include all features; tools and reporting formats stipulated as minimum requirements throughout this RFT; have sufficient capacity to transfer all existing records and, accommodate future projected growth in research activity. The solution must be delivered as a complete package with all project management; technical supports and data management services necessary to implement and maintain the platform for users. Further consultancy services to support additional modules or bespoke developments that enhance the initial installation/platform will be available to UCD throughout the contract concluded. In summary, the services comprise provision of an externally hosted managed system to solution UCD Research Grants Management System [RGMS] current and future needs. The required solution must provide the requisite scale and flexible technical capacity capable of fully supporting UCD’s entire research project and contracts management lifecycle using established plus new or adjustable workflows. The preferred solution will include all features or tools and reporting formats stipulated as minimum requirements throughout this RFT and have sufficient capacity to transfer all existing records and accommodate future projected growth in research activity. The solution sought must be delivered as a completed package with all project management; technical supports and data management services necessary to develop; test; implement and maintain availability of the platform for users. A test environment is a minimum requirement as is data migration; data storage and provision for a back-up or disaster recovery solution for the entire duration of any contract awarded. Any technical; development or consultancy services necessary to support additional modules or further developments that enhance the initial installation/platform shall remain available to UCD Research throughout any contractual arrangement concluded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 July 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 September 2020

About the buyer

University College Dublin (UCD) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
  • 72212000 · Programming services of application software
  • 72212600 · Database and operating software development services
  • 72212610 · Database software development services
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 72226000 · System software acceptance testing consultancy services
  • 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
  • 72230000 · Custom software development services
  • 72250000 · System and support services
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72261000 · Software support services
  • 72262000 · Software development services
  • 72263000 · Software implementation services
  • 72266000 · Software consultancy services
  • 72268000 · Software supply services
  • 72512000 · Document management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

95 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,736
    £185.9bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.