Interim Urgent Dental Service in Derby
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nationwide Healthcare Providers Limited
- Value
- GBP 494,830
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 29 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING; 1- ADDITIONAL TUPE INFO Please see updated Doc 3, Doc 4 & RFQ Letter 2 - Please see attached Clarification questions and response document 3 - Please note CLOSING DATE OF15th MARCH 2020 at 6 pm 4 - If you wish to raise any clarification questions please do so via https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=agcsu Tender ID 39340 ALL RESPONSES TO CLARIFICATION QUESTIONS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THIS PORTAL. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU) on behalf of NHS England - Midlands ("the Authority") is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to deliver an Interim Urgent Dental Service in Derby for a period of three months with the option to extend in one month increments up to a maximum of 9 months in total. The agreement will be a block contract The objective is to provide care for patients with urgent dental problems that may present both inside and outside of routine working hours. Due to unforeseen circumstances, there may be a delay to mobilising the new Unscheduled Dental Care services that were recently procured in Derby. As we do not know at this stage whether the interim service that is the subject of this Request for Quotation will be required, NHS England - Midlands reserve the right to withdraw this opportunity at any point prior to the 1st April 2020. The expectation is that the service provision will be provided from an existing Dental Practice within Derby City for patients to access from Derby and the surrounding geographical area. Patients will be signposted to the service via NHS 111. The contract, if required, will commence on 01 April 2020 and will be for an initial 3 months with the option to extend, on a month-by-month basis, up to a maximum period of 9 months in total. The total Contract Value is capped at £163,510 for the initial 3-month contract term and for any month thereafter the following caps will apply; Month Financial Cap July 2020 £54,850 August 2020 £55,490 September 2020 £53,200 October 2020 £54,900 November 2020 £53,100 December 2020 £59,780 The full scope of services are detailed in Document 3 (NHSE - Midlands Service Specification) If you are interested in bidding for this requirement please complete and return Documents 2 and 5 no later than 5pm on Friday 13th March 2020, setting out how your organisation meets the evaluation criteria contained within Document 1 - List of RFQ Questions and evaluation criteria. Please return your response to sarah.groves4@nhs.net Please mark your response: RFQ Reference: AGEMCSU IUDCD/01/20 Your response must be valid for acceptance for 90 days from the deadline for receipt of proposals. Your response constitutes an offer and if the Commissioner accepts that offer then a legally binding contract will exist between NHS England North Midlands and your organisation. Respondents accept that the Commissioner is subject to the Freedom of Information Act and government transparency obligations.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 March 2020
- Completed: Award published29 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2020
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Interim Urgent Dental Service in Derby, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
