Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 July 2020

Tender description

The opportunity concerns the delivery of the official Government refugee resettlement schemes in Kent. Currently these are the Syrian Vulnerable Persons Relocation Scheme (VPRS) and the Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement Scheme (VCRS) but from Spring 2020 these (and the Government Gateway programme) are due to merge into the new UK Resettlement scheme. The service being commissioned is the resettlement and integration support for refugees relocating to Kent under these and any similar future scheme yet to be announced, both for existing families and new families from April 2020. The service will be expected to provide the above support for initially the first 3-years of each refugee’s stay in the UK, with the potential for an extension of up to a further 2-years, depending on individual need and available funding. This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Tunbridge Wells, Tonbridge and Malling, Sevenoaks and Maidstone. This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Dartford and Gravesham. This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Thanet, Dover and Folkestone and Hythe. This lot covers delivery of all requirements of the UK Resettlement Scheme in the following Districts: Isle of Sheppey and Sittingbourne.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 309
    £1.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.