Closed tender

Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Published
31 July 2020
Submission
2 September 2020

Tender description

Waverley Borough Council is one of 11 districts and boroughs in the county of Surrey. The council has an annual turnover of GBP 60 million, employs over 470 staff and provides more than 110 services to a population of 121 000. The Council continues investing money in new homes to ensure they are pleasant and safe and to maximise the supply of affordable housing. Five garage sites with adjacent land and existing older stock houses were identified as potential for redevelopment. The Council is therefore looking for a high quality design and build contractor to undertake the demolition and construction of up to five sites, comprising 26 new units, in Chiddingfold village, along with associated parking and landscaping, which will have a value of GBP 5-6 million. The tender will be ran in two stages, the selection stage will go live in early 2020 using the standard PAS 91:2013 + A1:2017 selection questionnaire to pre-qualify suitably experienced contractors, following which 5-7 contractors will be invited to tender stage, to go live in Summer 2020 with a view to the works commencing in January 2021. All dates are subject to change. This tender will be run as OJEU. Tenders will be welcomed for both traditional and alternative methods of housing construction. There is a preference for traditional forms of construction and a new awareness of opportunities for carbon reduction/capture and how to address climate change emergency implications of construction. All tender documents included in draft documents — for information only, (including the invitation to tender, specification and contract documents) shall be issued at SQ stage for information purposes only and are all subject to non-substantial changes when the invitation to tender is issued to the shortlisted bidders. In light of the current Covid-19 pandemic the council has decided to structure the appointment into two distinct stages, this is simply intended to allow pre-construction activates to commence immediately after appointment, whist acknowledging that is unlikely that any work can start on site on-site until a definitive programme can be established without a danger of Covid-19 related disruption. Further details below. Stage 1 will be the appointment for all the pre-construction services required prior to the works commence on-site. The contractors will price for this element separately and a pre-construction services agreement put in place for the appointment. There is no obligation from the client to then proceed to the second stage (with some or all of the sites) and in such circumstances the first stage fee would be a full and final settlement of the contractor’s costs. Stage two (if instructed by the client) will be the appointment for the construction works to all or some of the sites. The contract for this stage will be the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition, with the employer’s schedule of contract amendments. Again, stage two and all of the sites will be priced separately and there is no obligation from the client to proceed with all (or any) of the sites. In such circumstances the contractor must allow for any possible omissions as no claim for ‘loss of profit’ or any other contractor’s fees will be entertained. For the avoidance of doubt the council has every intention to proceed to the second stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 July 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 September 2020

About the buyer

Waverley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Waverley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.