Closed tender

Ashbourne FAS- Temporary Works - Contractor as Designer

Details

Published
27 July 2020
Submission
17 August 2020
Source
Ireland

Tender description

The Ashbourne Flood Alleviation Scheme consists of in-channel works over a 1.2km length of channel between Racehill Lane and Hunters Lane in Ashbourne, Co. Meath. The works include the installation of various precast concrete elements including pipes, U-Channels box culverts and a number of headwalls. The works are located in an urban area with a number of residential properties being situated in close proximity to the river channel. The proximity of the properties to the channel creates access restrictions as well as the requirement to carefully consider temporary works support to the river banks and the adjacent properties and infrastructure. The works described under this Request For Tenders relates to a Temporary Works design and installation which is required to retain the sides of the channel to allow the safe installation of a number of 1.8m diameter precast concrete pipes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 July 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 August 2020

About the buyer

Office of Public Works OPW is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Ashbourne FAS- Temporary Works - Contractor as Designer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.