Awarded contract

Architectural, engineering and planning services

Details

Value
GBP 27,000,000
Topic
Architectural, engineering and planning services
Published
31 July 2020

Tender description

Lot 1: Highways/Park and Ride/Interchanges, Lot 2: Light Rail, Lot 3: Heavy Rail, Lot 4: Facilities Management and Sustainability, Lot 5: Strategy and Policy. South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is seeking to appoint suitably experienced providers of the above services. SYPTE intends to set up a framework for the engineering services split into five lots which are detailed below. Suitably experienced providers are invited to express an interest in any or all lots as appropriate to them. Each framework lot will be for a duration of 4 years from 1 September 2019 to 31 August 2023. The framework will also be available for use by Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority. To provide technical advice and services relating to highways, park and ride and interchanges. Lot 1 covers a wide range of services, which may include route assessments, review and audit, feasibility studies and proposal impact appraisals. Highway engineering may include the design of traffic control and bus priority measures, design of park and ride/interchanges, as well as highway modelling to support scheme development, implementation and appraisal. In summary, Lot 1 may include, but is not limited to the following areas: • highway engineering, • civil/structural design, • traffic engineering, • park and ride design, • interchange design, • mechanical, electrical and public health engineering (MEP), • park and ride demand forecasting, • traffic signal design, • traffic modelling, • public transport information and technology, • feasibility studies, • structural engineering, • procurement of specialist services arranged by the consultant and to be performed by others and appointed by the client (as described in section 4 of the ACE Agreement), • bus priority and management, • building information modelling (BIM) — BIM level 2 as specified in PAS1192-2: 2013 by the British Standard Institution, • principal designer duties and coordination of other design disciplines. Technical advice and services relating to light railway systems including investigation, planning, design, operations and maintenance activities. The professional support, as part of lot 2, may include but is not limited to the following areas: • light rail systems design, • civil / structural design, • resident engineering services, • signalling and telecoms, • OLE systems, • network extensions, • network maintenance, • public transport information and technology, • operations, • feasibility studies, • P.Way design and switches and crossings, • building information modelling (BIM) — BIM level 2 as specified in PAS1192-2: 2013 by the British Standard Institution, • principal designer duties and coordination of other design disciplines, • procurement of specialist services arranged by the consultant and to be performed by others and appointed by the client (as described in section 4 of the ACE Agreement). The above services included within lot 2 could oversee planning, outline and detailed design, specification production, procurement, evaluation and reporting production, including light rail facilities and multi-modal transport interfaces (e.g. Tram Train). Technical advice and services relating to heavy railway systems including investigation, planning, design, operations and maintenance activities. The professional support, as part of lot 3 may include, but not limited to the following areas: • network rail liaison, • rail engineering, • signalling and telecoms, • NWR (GRIP) process, • public transport information and technology, • railway systems, • service planning and development, • feasibility studies, • railway station design, • demand forecasting and analysis, • business case development, • option appraisal, • building information modelling (BIM) — BIM level 2 as specified in PAS1192-2: 2013 by the British Standard Institution, • principal designer duties and coordination of other design disciplines. The services included in lot 3 could oversee planning, outline and detailed design, specification production, procurement, evaluation and reporting production for the above areas, including heavy rail station facilities and multi-modal transport interfaces. To provide facilities management, sustainability advice and professional services, including but not limited to the following areas: • structural surveys — including bridge inspections; • site investigation — including ground investigations for contamination/subsidence); • structural advice; • mechanical, electrical and public health engineering (MEP) — including heating ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) site reporting and recommendations, electrical systems, fire prevention (e.g. sprinkler systems) and fire alarms; • renewable energy — including advice on improvements around green energy, reducing the carbon footprint and measures to mitigate environmental impacts and maximise environmental benefits; • climate change adaptation and mitigation — including advice on improvements around green energy, reducing the carbon footprint and measures to adapt services and infrastructure from the impact of climate change; • air quality — interventions for transport purposes; • dilapidation surveys — including asset/condition surveys; • lifecycle plans; • asbestos surveys/monitoring; • building/depot surveying and condition monitoring — to provide advice on the maintenance and repair, redevelopment and/or alterations to existing buildings; • building information modelling (BIM) — BIM level 2 as specified in PAS1192-2: 2013 by the British Standard Institution; • principal designer duties and coordination of other design disciplines; • procurement of specialist services arranged by the consultant and to be performed by others and appointed by the client (as described in Section 4 of the ACE Agreement). Professional advice and services relating to transport strategies and policies, which includes but is not limited to: • all areas covered by specialist lot 1 (highways/park and ride/interchange), specialist lot 2 (light rail) and specialist lot 3 (heavy rail) in relation to strategy and policy; • transport appraisal work to support the preparation of business cases for specific schemes; • the production and coordination of business cases for specific schemes. The activities in lot 5 might include the following, but not exclusively: • funding bids, • strategic transport advice, • policy advice, • strategy development, • transport economic appraisal, • network studies, • business cases.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 August 2019
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural, engineering and planning services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Architectural, engineering and planning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.