Awarded contract

Advertising services

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Advertising services
Published
31 July 2020

Tender description

The supply, installation and maintenance of suitable digital advertising units within identified bus shelters and sale of advertising on these units. In addition, the sale of paper advertising at existing bus shelter locations. The Council currently sells advertising space on a range of outdoor and digital assets to generate income. The income generated from this activity is invested back into the borough. The range of advertising platforms available to our customers has grown in recent years and includes unique advertising opportunities for local businesses to promote themselves to their customers. More information can be found on our website. The Council owns over 270 bus shelters which are located across the borough, these sites see thousands of people using them or driving past them each year. Of these shelters, 49 have paper advertising panels in place using six sheet panels (see Appendix 5 for locations). We recognise that there are opportunities to generate additional income by introducing advertising platforms, specifically digital advertising units situated at these or other bus shelters across the borough. The Council is inviting bids from service providers to supply, install, maintain and sell advertising on our bus shelters within the borough. The Council is open to digital advertising on any number of the bus shelters, to be determined by the bidder. At locations highlighted for digital screens, the Council will aim to provide new bus shelters. These are likely to be BSL ‘Principle’ shelters, however the Council will work with successful bidders in this process. The Council is also inviting bids from service providers to supply, install, maintain and sell advertising on paper formats using existing frames.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79341000 · Advertising services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Advertising services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.