Awarded contract

Trevone House - Semi Independent Accommodation for Young People 2020-2027

Details

Value
GBP 12,900,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
21 July 2020

Tender description

Trevone House in Gloucester will provide semi-independent accommodation, as well as other specialist services, that will help young people by giving them the support they need as they head into adulthood and find their independence. We are looking for an exceptional provider to work with us to transform lives and help our young people move into independence. The provider will manage Trevone House, providing semi-independent accommodation for up to 19 young people aged 16 plus, the Staying Close service for those moving on and provide preventative Edge of Care wrap around services. The building also includes a designated space for day provision for the Council run Intensive Recovery Intervention Service and special Health and Wellbeing accommodation. Please note The Services required under this procurement fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) and is therefore not bound by all of its requirements. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Commissioners has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. The process used will be a restricted, modified competitive dialogue, information on this and the minimum requirements are detailed in the ITT documents. These are available by expressing an interest in this opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. In addition to the core contract with a estimated maximum value of £10.8M over the entire contract period (5 years +2 year optional extension), the OJEU estimated value takes into consideration potential additional support which may be required to meet the needs of residents over the contract lifetime.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 July 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

380 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Trevone House - Semi Independent Accommodation for Young People 2020-2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Trevone House - Semi Independent Accommodation for Young People 2020-2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.