The Route to Carbon Neutral and Development of Climate Emergency Action Plan
Details
- Buyer
- capitalEsourcing
- Topic
- Technical analysis or consultancy services
- Published
- 24 July 2020
- Submission
- 24 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Council (referred to as RBKC, the Council or the "Authority") has issued this request for a quotation ('RFQ') 'The Route to Carbon Neutral and Development of RBKC Climate Emergency Action Plan/Vision Carbon Zero' with the aim to commission an experienced supplier/consultant (a single firm or a consortium headed by a single practice acting as lead consultant) to create an evidence based road map and model pathways to carbon neutrality (for both the Council as an organisation by 2030 and for the borough by 2040). This will underpin the development of a new comprehensive Climate Emergency Action Plan and support with shaping the Vision Carbon Zero in response to RBKC' climate emergency declaration. The study will help the Council understand what needs to happen: from the pace of change/scale of intervention and major transformations required to achieve the carbon neutral targets; the financial implications/level of investment; the type of climate change interventions and different scenarios; the priority actions that bring co-benefits for the community and the wider environmental sustainability ambitions; and whether we can accelerate climate action as part of recovery from COVID19. Instructions for how to apply for this opportunity: Full tender documentation (RFQ documents and Tender Specification) is available on Capitalesourcing: https://www.capitalesourcing.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/opportunityDetail.do?opportunityId=49482&oppList=CURRENT All suppliers have to register and apply officially for this opportunity through the Capitalesourcing portal: https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml All questions related to the tender have to be sent via this portal. Full RFQ document and Tender Specifications are published on the portal. To express interest in a tender you will need to register once using the ''Supplier Registration'' option on the portal- it's a free and easy process. Following this you will be sent a password via email, which will provide you with secure access to the site.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 August 2020
About the buyer
capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Route to Carbon Neutral and Development of Climate Emergency Action Plan.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to The Route to Carbon Neutral and Development of Climate Emergency Action Plan, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to capitalEsourcing.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
