S&MOCB/8005 - Supply & Maintenance of a Deployable Operations ISO Container
Details
- Value
- GBP 550,000
- Topic
- Special-purpose mobile containers
- Published
- 25 July 2020
- Submission
- 1 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Ministry of Defence (MOD) have a requirement for the supply of one (1) maritime deployable Operations ISO Container, the installation and integration of multiple IT systems into the container and its ongoing maintenance. The Salvage and Marine Operations (SALMO) Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD) have a requirement for the supply of one (1) maritime deployable habitable Operations ISO Container which shall be accredited to UK SECRET, in addition to the procurement, installation and integration of multiple IT systems into the container and the container's on going maintenance. The ISO container must be able to be loaded and unloaded and must be transportable by land and sea and conform to the relevant maritime standards for land and maritime transport. The Authority is currently conducting a market analysis exercise to identify UK List X suppliers who can successfully deliver the Authority's requirement. Compliance with the Contract Cyber Risk Level will be required to progress in this competition. If a suitable number of UK List X suppliers are identified, a Contract Notice for this requirement will be issued, subject to funding, in 2020. If a Contract Notice is published, a DSPCR 2011 Competitive procedure with Negotiation shall follow with the intention to award the contract in 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 April 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34221000 · Special-purpose mobile containers
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45222300 · Engineering work for security installations
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to S&MOCB/8005 - Supply & Maintenance of a Deployable Operations ISO Container.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to S&MOCB/8005 - Supply & Maintenance of a Deployable Operations ISO Container, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
