Awarded contract

Market and economic research; polling and statistics

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines
Published
23 July 2020

Tender description

Crown Commercial Service (CCS), as the authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of media monitoring and associated services to be utilised by central government departments, all other UK public sector bodies, including local authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, education and devolved administrations. It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all media monitoring and associated services. This agreement will be for the monitoring and analysis of media coverage to enable the evaluation of communications campaigns. Associated additional services will also be included. This is the replacement commercial agreement for RM3708. This framework will provide buyers with services for the monitoring of specified keywords and topics across multiple media types (including press, online, social and/or broadcast media), along with human-driven evaluation and analysis of the monitored media, as specified by individual buyers. Crown Commercial Service, as the authority, has put in place an agreement for the provision of media monitoring and associated services for use by central government and all other UK public sector bodies. This commercial agreement shall be the recommended vehicle for all media monitoring and associated services required by UK Central Government Departments. This framework has a single lot which will cover all media monitoring and associated services either through the mandatory core services provided or non-mandatory optional services, as requested by the buyers. The initial duration of the framework agreement is for 2 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 periods of 12 months at the authority's discretion. Lot 1: Media Monitoring and Associated Services. Lot 1 is for the provision of press, online, social media and broadcast monitoring, and human-driven evaluation and analysis of the monitored media. Suppliers can also choose to provide the following optional services: — automated evaluation of the monitored media, — forward planning database, — media contact database, — social media monitoring and analysis tool, — parliamentary monitoring.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22200000 · Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines
  • 72310000 · Data-processing services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79330000 · Statistical services
  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 92400000 · News-agency services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Market and economic research; polling and statistics.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Market and economic research; polling and statistics, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,200
    £16.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.