Expired contract

Installation of Fire Detection to 3 Storey Blocks

Details

Value
GBP 159,770
Duration
6 months
Topic
Fire-detection systems
Published
20 July 2020

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake Installation of Fire Detection in 3 Storey Blocks. The contractor will be required to: • Carry out surveys to identify Fire Detection requirements • Supply and install Fire Detection equipment as per the specification Full details relating to the requirements are provided in the Tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk , then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be for a 24 week period commencing 23rd September 2019. The total value of this contract is approximately £150,000.00 for the contract term. The works will be tendered in 1 Lot. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 2nd September 2019, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to Sarah Shearman at TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk only. Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 21st August 2019, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. Please note bids submitted in any other way will not be accepted. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN427930 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2019
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date18 May 2020
  3. Completed: Award published20 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 38431200 · Smoke-detection apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation of Fire Detection to 3 Storey Blocks.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.