Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU, Telford and Wrekin CCG, NHS Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- Mental Health and Wellbeing Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 818,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 July 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency notice for the purpose of transparency and is not a call for competition. NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG and NHS Shropshire CCG wish to publish their intent with regards to the following service — Adult ADHD services. The Adult ADHD service supports individuals who require diagnosis and or post diagnosis support. This service is a bespoke specialist service not part of a mental health contract. The intent is to award this contract to Mental Health and Wellbeing Services Ltd. Providers are invited to express comment or interest on this intent. This notice aims at providing voluntary prior transparency as referred to in Article 2d(4) of Directives 89/665/EEC and 92/13/EEC on Remedies and Article 60(4) of Directive 2009/81/EC (information on the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union). This is a Voluntary Ex Ante notice for the purpose of transparency and is not a call for competition. NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG and NHS Shropshire CCG wish to publish their intent with regards to the following service — Adult ADHD services. Working with the national prevalence data the CCG's would expect 7 000 adults across the STP area to have ADHD with up to 60 % requiring some specialist support at some time during their lives. Local data indicates that nearly 400 people in Telford and Wrekin alone have been referred to the local service over the past 4 years. Aim: To provide a specialist assessment and diagnostic service to adults with a suspected ADHD and those with a confirmed diagnosis residing in Shropshire, Telford, and Wrekin. Service objectives: • to enable adults with suspected ADHD who do not have a diagnosed learning disability to obtain a timely diagnosis of their condition; • to provide a local, weekly clinic, for the review and ongoing treatment of complex and non-complex patients, to include prescribing and monitoring; • to signpost people with ADHD to other agencies and sources of support as appropriate; • to provide guidance on self-help strategies and recommendations for patients in support of self-care; • to signpost patients with an unconfirmed diagnosis to appropriate services and support networks. The adult specialist ADHD service shall provide a local assessment and diagnosis service to support people with suspected ADHD and those with a diagnosis of ADHD to include prescribing. The service shall aim to complete an assessment within 18 weeks of receiving a referral for an individual. The provider shall be required to undertake shared care in relation to prescribing medication with the patient’s GP, where the GPs have signed up to the shared care agreement. A PIN as a call for competition was issued September 2019, in which four potential providers expressed interest and were invited through to the tender stage. During the tender stage only two bids were received, of which one of the bidders provided written withdrawal from the process. This meant only one suitable tender was received. The procurement was aborted with the intention to re-procure, however due to lack of interest in the original procurement the CCG are confident the interested bidder has the ability to provide an efficient an effective service. This service is deemed an essential service, the service needs to be maintained and patient medication managed. The current circumstances within the healthcare environment, Covid-19, could negatively affect patients should change happen now. The incumbent provider Health and Wellbeing Ltd is an SME with the requirement to enter into new-lease agreements, therefore the CCG’s need to ensure ongoing service stability until the pandemic is controlled, in order to ensure patient safety. ADHD is a mental health disorder and patients will already be destabilised by the Covid-19 pandemic and it would be not within the interest of the patients to cause more anxiety by destabilising the incumbent provider, nor would it be deemed clinically good practice. The direct award enables recovery from the pandemic and stability for the patient’s health conditions, with the intention of procuring the service in the future. The service contract shall be for a period of 18 months. The contract will start on the 1 September 2020. The contract value is estimated to be GBP 818 000.00 over the 18 month period. The prevailing NHS standard contract terms and conditions shall apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 July 2020
- Completed: Award published22 July 2020Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 717£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 88£153.2m
- 79£504.6m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
