Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- CHS Healthcare
- Value
- EUR 249,600
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 July 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The COVID-19 outbreak has given rise to an urgent need for the provision of Interim Bed Brokerage Services for Covid-19 Response Discharge Beds - via a new short term contract. Under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority considers COVID-19 to be a state of urgency that has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. A response to the pandemic is therefore required in order to safeguard public health risks and risk to life by securing safe and continued service provision. Accordingly, Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group has decided to enter into a contract with CHS Healthcare Ltd using the ‘competitive procedure without prior publication for reasons of extreme urgency’ (Reg 32(2)(c) PCR 2015), brought about by the COVID-19 outbreak. The COVID-19 outbreak has given rise to an urgent need for the provision of Interim Bed Brokerage Services for Covid-19 Response Discharge Beds - via a new short term contract. Under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority considers COVID-19 to be a state of urgency that has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. A response to the pandemic is therefore required in order to safeguard public health risks and risk to life by securing safe and continued service provision. Accordingly, Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group has decided to enter into a contract with CHS Healthcare Ltd using the ‘competitive procedure without prior publication for reasons of extreme urgency’ (Reg 32(2)(c) PCR 2015), brought about by the COVID-19 outbreak, for the following reasons: • to maintain service delivery and continuity during and after the Covid-19 response; • in order to ensure rapid discharge and flow and to meet the Government’s Covid-19 Hospital Discharge Service Requirements (as published 19 March 2020); • resources in the contracting authority have been redirected to support frontline activities including direct care for patients and efforts to support supply chain activities. As a result, tendering activity has not been possible during this time. Further justification is supported by guidance issued by the Cabinet Office Procurement Policy Note – Responding to Covid -19 PPN01/20. This PCR Regulation 32 Contract Award notice is being published to notify the award of the contract for 6 months, until 5 October 2020, with an option to extend for two further 1 month periods. This time is considered necessary and proportional to alleviate the risk posed by the outbreak. The contract value is GBP 249 600, and is based on the contract term plus extensions. A copy of the requirement specification can be viewed by logging into https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning If you are already registered on the portal, login as usual and go to step 6 below, otherwise: 1) Click the “Register” link on the left-hand side of the page. 2) Enter your correct business and user details. 3) Note the email address chosen and Click “Register My Company” when complete. 4) You will receive an email with your unique password (keep this secure) 5) Login to the portal with the username/password; you will be prompted to change your password on first login. 6) Hover your mouse over the “Tenders” button on the main toolbar and choose ‘Current’ 7) Scroll through the opportunities and select ‘F13858 - Interim Bed Brokerage Services for Covid-19 Response Discharge Beds’. 8) Click on the ‘View Details’ button and select the Clarification tab to view the specification.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 July 2020Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southampton-city-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southampton-city-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southampton-city-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southampton-city-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southampton-city-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southampton-city-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Southampton City Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
