EFM Re-roofing of Grove Lecture Theatre & Union House
Details
- Buyer
- Swansea University
- Topic
- Roof
- Published
- 24 July 2020
- Submission
- 14 August 2020
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The University is seeking to award two separate contracts for the re-roofing of Grove Lecture Theatre and Union House. Contractors are able to apply for both lots 1 & 2 or individual lots. Lot 1 – Re-roofing of Grove Lecture Theatre Re-roofing of Grove Lecture theatre and lecture room 330, installation of cavity trays and refurbishment of roof outlets and new underground drainage work including connection to existing surface water drainage Lot 2 – Re-roofing of Union House The project comprises the recovering of the existing asphalt roof covering to Union house flat roof and the replacement of the higher level plant rooms with traditional high performance insulated felt roof. The project will require refurbishment of the 4 Nr existing roof outlets and testing on completion. The project will include replacement of all the plant room doors and louvres in powder coated aluminum For further detail refer to the specification and drawings that are included within the tender documentation. Please note that tenderers must be registered with Constructionline, CHAS accredited and a member of the National Federation of Roofing Contractors to be considered.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 August 2020
About the buyer
Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112400 · Roof
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EFM Re-roofing of Grove Lecture Theatre & Union House.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to EFM Re-roofing of Grove Lecture Theatre & Union House, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea University.
- 110£80.4m
- 75£78.1m
- 34£86.4m
- 31£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
- 8£3.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
