Awarded contract

Diesel fuel (EN 590)

Details

Topic
Kerosene jet type fuels
Published
24 July 2020

Tender description

This is a call to competition by IE for the procurement of gas marked oil EN590 and kerosene to locations nationwide. This contract will be divided into lots and companies can apply for some or all lots that they have geographical coverage in. Lot 1: Connaught, Lot 2: Leinster North, Lot 3: Leinster South, Lot 4: Munster. Irish Rail require a vendor to be able to service all their locations in a specific timeframe to deliver gas marked oil for vehicles and kerosene for remote locations for facility heating. Some of these locations include but are not limited to, Rosslare Europort, Ballina, Heuston Station and Cork. This is a call to competition by IE for the procurement of gas marked oil EN590 and kerosene to locations nationwide. This contract will be divided into lots and companies can apply for some or all lots that they have geographical coverage in. Lot 1:– Connaught, Lot 2: Leinster North, Lot 3: Leinster South, Lot 4: Munster. Irish Rail require a vendor to be able to service all their locations in a specific timeframe to deliver gas marked oil for vechiles and kerosene for remote locations for facility heating. Some of these locations include but are not limited to, Rosslare Europort, Ballina, Heuston Station and Cork. This is a call to competition by IE for the procurement of gas marked oil EN590 and kerosene to locations nationwide. This contract will be divided into lots and companies can apply for some or all lots that they have geographical coverage in. Lot 1: Connaught, Lot 2: Leinster North, Lot 3: Leinster South, Lot 4: Munster. Irish Rail require a vendor to be able to service all their locations in a specific timeframe to deliver gas marked oil for vechiles and kerosene for remote locations for facility heating. Some of these locations include but are not limited to, Rosslare Europort, Ballina, Heuston Station and Cork. This is a call to competition by IE for the procurement of gas marked oil EN590 and kerosene to locations nationwide. This contract will be divided into lots and companies can apply for some or all lots that they have geographical coverage in. Lot 1: Connaught, Lot 2: Leinster North, Lot 3: Leinster South, Lot 4: Munster. Irish Rail require a vendor to be able to service all their locations in a specific timeframe to deliver gas marked oil for vechiles and kerosene for remote locations for facility heating. Some of these locations include but are not limited to, Rosslare Europort, Ballina, Heuston Station and Cork. This is a call to competition by IE for the procurement of gas marked oil EN590 and kerosene to locations nationwide. This contract will be divided into lots and companies can apply for some or all lots that they have geographical coverage in. Lot 1: Connaught, Lot 2: Leinster North, Lot 3: Leinster South, Lot 4: Munster. Irish Rail require a vendor to be able to service all their locations in a specific timeframe to deliver gas marked oil for vechiles and kerosene for remote locations for facility heating. Some of these locations include but are not limited to, Rosslare Europort, Ballina, Heuston Station and Cork.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09131100 · Kerosene jet type fuels
  • 09134200 · Diesel fuel
  • 09134220 · Diesel fuel (EN 590)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Diesel fuel (EN 590), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.