Design and Build by MMC of a 7-bed Temporary Accommodation Unit at Archer Av, Southend on Sea
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- Published
- 24 July 2020
- Submission
- 8 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council seeks an suitably qualified contractor for the following works: Demolition of existing garages on site and the construction of new temporary accommodation using MMC(Modern Methods of Construction) as described within the Employers Requirements. The temporary accommodation will provide 7 double bedrooms with ensuite bathrooms and communal kitchen and living spaces in line with government requirements for HMO's. In addition to the planning requirements the proposals will need to include vehicular access, parking, bin stores, storage (Metrostor for each room or an equivalent), rotary dryers and Landscaping. Landscaping should include soft and hard landscaping. The contractor should demonstrate the benefits in improvement to the construction programme from the MMC as set out in the tender documents. The Contractor will be required to obtain relevant planning approvals and must accept that in the event the approvals are not granted, the Contract will not progress beyond the planning application phase. No guaranteed contract value will be offered by the Council because of this requirement and the appointed Contractor must accept that their contract value may be reduced in alignment with the planning approval and construction phases. The contract will be awarded under a JCT Design & Build 2011 form of contract (as amended with Designer's portion specified) The procurement process will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Procontract: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/ You will need to register on the system, Express an Interest in this opportunity E-TENDER Project Id: DN483444 , then look at My Opportunities where you will be able to find and view all the tender documents. All tender queries must be raised through the system once you have registered on the tender. The tender documents are only available from this site and are free of charge.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2020
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Build by MMC of a 7-bed Temporary Accommodation Unit at Archer Av, Southend on Sea.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
