Contract Notice of Award for PPE relating to Covid
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,522,500
- Topic
- Medical consumables
- Published
- 22 July 2020
- Submission
- 23 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Contract Award Notice placed on 1st May 2020 relates to a purchase for 100,000 FFP2 from Bates Office Services at a cost of £295k. The Contract Award Notice placed on 30th March relates to a purchase for 250,000 visors from Pure Innovations at a cost of £475k. The rationale that went into the Award Notice is as follows: Coronavirus disease (Covid-19) is a serious infectious respiratory disease; consequences pose a risk to life. The Covid-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation (WHO) on 30 January 2020. Europe was the centre of the pandemic. The use of personal protective equipment (PPE) is critical in safeguarding the health and lives of the care professionals treating patients with Covid-19. Delays in procuring the PPE poses a risk to life of those on the front line and the likelihood of a significantly increased death toll. In March 2020, the NHS experienced severe shortages of PPE; a modelling exercise based on the trajectory of other European countries forecast the need for a significant and extremely rapid increase in the requirement for PPE within the UK. Similar shortfalls in PPE stocks were identified globally. There was immense demand for PPE and a procurement following the usual timescales under the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015, including accelerated options, was impossible. PPE manufacturers and supply chains were under immediate and unprecedented global pressure to provide products. A delay in engaging with the market by running a usual procurement process ran the risk of failing to acquire the necessary stock of PPE equipment and presenting a significant risk to life. Mid Cheshire Hospitals is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) were met: As far as is strictly necessary: PPE was identified as strictly necessary to meet anticipated demand on the NHS during the first wave of cases
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 July 2020
About the buyer
Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mid-cheshire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Notice of Award for PPE relating to Covid.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Notice of Award for PPE relating to Covid, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
