Awarded contract

Building construction work

Details

Value
GBP 14,787,674
Topic
Building construction work
Published
21 July 2020

Tender description

This contract is for the construction of three individual office buildings which form the next phase of development at Sci-Tech Daresbury and is being tendered on behalf of Daresbury SIC LLP. The development comprises three buildings and related works. Each building provides flexible office accommodation with a central core area with WC’s and central tenant and landlord service risers. Central covered cycle storage is provided externally within a dedicated cycle shelter along with showers, changing, lockers and drying facilities that are located on the 3rd floor level of each building. 140 dedicated car parking spaces are located directly adjacent to the buildings with level access provided throughout the site. This contract is for the construction of three individual office buildings which form the next phase of development at Sci-Tech Daresbury and is being tendered on behalf of Daresbury SIC LLP. The development is the next phase in the expansion of the Sci-Tech Daresbury site, incorporating new buildings that continue to support the growing need for accommodation for science, research and innovation. The development comprises three buildings and related works. Each building provides flexible office accommodation with a central core area with WC’s and central tenant and landlord service risers. Central covered cycle storage is provided externally within a dedicated cycle shelter along with showers, changing, lockers and drying facilities that are located on the third floor level of each building. 140 dedicated car parking spaces are located directly adjacent to the buildings with level access provided throughout the site.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

51 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.