Air Conditioning Maintenance, Repair, Supply and Installation Services
Details
- Buyer
- University of Essex
- Value
- GBP 1,050,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
- Published
- 20 July 2020
- Submission
- 18 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Essex invites expressions of interest from suitably accredited, qualified and experienced contractors to participate in a competitive tender process for a contract to deliver Air Conditioning Maintenance, Repair and New Installation at our campuses in Colchester, Parkside Colchester, Southend and Loughton, Essex. A single contractor will be appointed to deliver: a) An emergency breakdown call-out service b) A planned survey, inspection, preventative maintenance and testing regime c) New installation services d) Management of the Universities Estates F Gas Register and associated Waste Transfer Records. The full scope of services are detailed within the tender documentation. The University currently has over 1400 DX Air Conditioning, Packaged Chillers, Comfort Cooling and Associated Air Handling/Movement related assets and the contract will allow the addition of new assets in existing buildings and new buildings that are constructed, refurbished or acquired by the University throughout the contract period. Equally, assets may be removed from the contract if they are no longer in service for the University. The contract period will be for an initial term of 3 years with options to extend at the end of year 3 for a further 2 periods of 2 years each. The University of Essex uses PAS91: 2017 and Constructionline, the procurement and supply chain management service, to streamline the procurement and assessment of contractors applying for this opportunity: www.constructionline.co.uk Please contact david.marshall@constructionline.co.uk with any Constructionline related queries. Expressions of interest may only be made via the completion and submission of fully completed tenders within the tender event on the e-sourcing system Proactis.: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login by the stated closing time/date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 August 2020
About the buyer
University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Air Conditioning Maintenance, Repair, Supply and Installation Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Essex.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
