UK SBS PR19048 RD2 Trials and Survey Project 2019
Details
- Supplier(s)
- COMMISSIONERS OF IRISH LIGHTS
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Ship chartering services
- Published
- 15 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
****THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION***** The British Geological Survey (BGS) had plans to conduct an offshore project during summer 2019 for equipment trials and a seabed sampling survey. In order to achieve this the BGS required a vessel from which to deploy their remote seabed drilling equipment, RD2. Following an accelerated open competition exercise, the contract was awarded to Commissioners of Irish Lights.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 May 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 August 2019
- Completed: Award published15 January 2020Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63726400 · Ship chartering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
