PROJ10021 - Nepal Climate Change Support Programme 2 - Climate Fund Management and Climate Finance Capacity Building Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Chemonics International Inc
- Value
- GBP 9,999,896
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 17 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Four key outputs will be delivered to achieve the goals and objectives: 1. Capacity of Federal, Provincial and Local Governments strengthened to plan, design, budget, implement and sustain climate resilient investments that are socially inclusive; 2. Larger-scale multi-year inclusive climate resilient plans and infrastructure in water, agriculture, and forestry implemented by Municipalities; 3. Fund flow and reporting mechanisms operationalised for managing climate finance; and 4. Coordination, knowledge generation and evidence-based decision-making improved
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 December 2019
- Completed: Award published17 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 December 2022
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to PROJ10021 - Nepal Climate Change Support Programme 2 - Climate Fund Management and Climate Finance Capacity Building Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 510£5.9bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
